Congratulations Screen IT Finalists!

By October 20, 2014 Congratulations
Screen Shot 2014-10-20 at 11.51.44 AM

The Australian Centre for the Moving Image (ACMI) today announced the finalists for the annual 2014 Screen It competition, Australia’s largest competition for school-aged filmmakers, animators and game makers, now in its tenth year.

This year’s competition attracted 364 entries involving 1,518 students across Australia, creating live-action films, computer games and animations with the theme, ‘Reflection’.

ACMI Screen Education Manager, Christine Evely said: “We congratulate all the young people who entered Screen It this year. Entries were outstanding and we wish our finalists the best of luck in the lead up to the announcement of the 2014 winners.”

Winners will be acknowledged at a glittering red carpet awards ceremony at ACMI on Friday 5 December, each receiving a certificate, a trophy and a DVD prize pack courtesy of Madman Entertainment. Primary and Secondary Live Action and Animation category winners will also receive Crumpler products; whilst the Primary and Secondary Video Game category winner will receive a PS4 and a selection of games courtesy of Sony PlayStation. Along with great prizes for each category, the primary and secondary school with the Best Overall Entries will be recognised with a state-of-the-art NEC projector.

In addition, winning entries will be added to the Australian Mediatheque where ACMI visitors can view moving image works on demand. They will also be exhibited in ACMI’s Screen Worlds exhibition alongside some of the greatest filmmakers and game developers of all time, on ACMI’s Generator education portal and on the ACMI website.

The winners will be announced on the ACMI website on Monday 24 November.

The 2014 Screen It competition finalists are:

Primary Animation
Maristely’s Story, Holy Family Primary School (Indooroopilly, QLD)
Waterfall Reflections, St Therese Catholic Primary School (Mascot, NSW)
Ignatius Quince – The Cautionary Tale of a Child Genius, Table Cape Primary School (Wynyard, TAS)
The Reflection Project Ironside State School (St Lucia, QLD)
Reflections Cabramatta Public School (Cabramatta, NSW)
Pepperoni’s Pizza, Yarraville West Primary School (Yarraville West, VIC)

Primary Live Action
The Devoted Friend Doreen Primary School (Doreen, VIC)
Bullying No Way Man Swifts Creek P-12 School (Swifts Creek, VIC)
Don’t Change Me St Brigid’s Primary School (Gisborne, VIC)
The Tea Party Sanctuary Point Public School (Sanctuary Point, NSW)
H.E.Z. – Time Flies By Sanctuary Point Public School (Sanctuary Point, NSW)
Mirror, Mirror Charles LaTrobe College (Heidelberg West, VIC)

Primary Game
Time Machine Tea Tree Gully Primary School (Tea Tree Gully, SA)
The Adventures of LOL Man Tea Tree Gully Primary School (Tea Tree Gully, SA)
Copy Dog Jordan Stirzaker (Aspendale Gardens, VIC)
Bridges and Goblins 2 Jake Gelastopoulos (Taylors Lakes, VIC)
Sky’s Adventure Hurstbridge Primary School (Hurstbridge, VIC)

Secondary Animation
100 Pages North Sydney Girls High School (Crows Nest, NSW)
La Mia Vita Sarah Brennan (Adelaide Lead, VIC)
Recollection of Affection Jacqueline Fegal (Doncaster, VIC)
Mirrored Doncaster East Secondary College (Doncaster East, VIC)
Kid Logic Celia Dent (Beaumaris, VIC)
Emanate The King David School (Armadale, VIC)

Secondary Live Action
14 Billion Faces Lily Drummond (Marino, SA)
(K)NEW Kingswood College (Box Hill, VIC)
Parallel Universes Santa Maria College (Attadale, WA)
Boddah St Mary’s Anglican Girls’ School (Karrinyup, WA)
Transcending St Mary’s Anglican Girls’ School (Karrinyup, WA)
Transition Presbyterian Ladies College (Peppermint Grove, WA)

Secondary Game
Project Vena Cava Matthew Wong (Forde, ACT)
Procedure Ewan Breakey (Highton, VIC)
Façade Nunawading Christian College (Pakenham, VIC)
Orbit Harrison Turton (Beaudesert, QLD)
Reflection: The Third Stage of Grief Nathan Templar (Torquay, VIC)

For more information on Screen It, please visit http://www.acmi.net.au/screenit