Nominations Announced for 2014 Australian Film Critics Association Awards

By February 10, 2014 Events

Awards to be held at ACMI, Melbourne on 1st March 2014.

AFCA annually award prizes to the best Australian film criticism across four categories.

1.  Ivan Hutchinson Award for writing on Australian cinema. ($500)

2.  Award for writing on non-Australian cinema. ($500)

3.  Award for a review of an individual Australian film. ($200)

4.  Award for a review of an individual non-Australian film. ($200)

This year entries will be judged by:

Alan Finney – Chair of the Australian Film Institue (AFI)

Jan Epstein – Film Critic and former Chair of AFCA

Kristian Connelly – General Manager, Cinema Nova

Paul Harris – Film Critic, Host of RRR’s Film Buff’s Forecast, Director of St Kilda Film Festival

Both the Writing Award and Film Award winners will be announced at ACMI on Saturday, March 1st. The evening will be hosted by actor-comedian Ben McKenzie.

 

Limited tickets are available for $10 and can be secured by emailing Richard Haridy: rich@richonfilm.com

 

NOMINATIONS FOR THE 2014 AFCA FILM AWARDS

(Nominations and Winners are generated through a two-stage voting process involving all AFCA members.)

 

BEST FILM

The Great Gatsby

Mystery Road

The Railway Man

The Rocket

The Turning

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Baz Luhrmann (The Great Gatsby)

Catriona McKenzie (Satellite Boy)

Kim Mordaunt (The Rocket)

Ivan Sen (Mystery Road)

Jonathan Teplitzky (The Railway Man)

 

BEST ACTOR

Leonardo DiCaprio (The Great Gatsby)

Sitthiphon Disamoe (The Rocket)

Colin Firth (The Railway Man)

Damon Herriman (100 Bloody Acres)

Aaron Pedersen (Mystery Road)

 

BEST ACTRESS

Nicole Kidman (The Railway Man)

Anna McGahan (100 Bloody Acres)

Carey Mulligan (The Great Gatsby)

Sharni Vinson (Patrick)

Naomi Watts (Adoration)

 

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Charles Dance (Patrick)

Joel Edgerton (The Great Gatsby)

Thep Phongam (The Rocket)

Angus Sampson (100 Bloody Acres)

Hugo Weaving (Mystery Road)

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Rose Byrne (The Turning)

Elizabeth Debicki (The Great Gatsby)

Isla Fisher (The Great Gatsby)

Loungnam Kaosainam (The Rocket)

Tasma Walton (Mystery Road)

 

BEST SCREENPLAY

100 Bloody Acres (Colin & Cameron Cairnes)

Mystery Road (Ivan Sen)

The Railway Man (Frank Cottrell Boyce and Andy Patterson)

The Rocket (Kim Mordaunt)

The Turning (Various)

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Great Gatsby (Simon Duggan)

Mystery Road (Ivan Sen)

The Railway Man (Garry Phillips)

The Rocket (Andrew Commis)

The Turning (Various)

 

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (FOREIGN LANGUAGE)

Amour

Blancanieves

The Hunt

No

Stranger By The Lake

 

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (ENGLISH LANGUAGE)

Django Unchained

Frances Ha

Gravity

The Place Beyond The Pines

Upstream Color

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY (local or international)

20 Feet From Stardom

The Act Of Killing

Blackfish

The Gatekeepers

The Imposter

Stories We Tell

 

The Australian Film Critics Association is a professional association for film critics, film reviewers and film journalists who work regularly in the media, and provide informed discussion, analysis, and comment about Australian and world cinema. We aim to promote excellence and expertise in film criticism. 

We support mainstream, independent and Australian cinema, and seek to foster an appreciation of significant or challenging films that may have been neglected. 

AFCA is an affiliated national section member of FIPRESCI, the international association of film critics and journalists.

We encourage formal and informal dialogue between film-makers, fellow critics and reviewers, distributors, exhibitors, film-goers, and other members of the film industry.

For more information visit: http://www.afca.org.au